Short, Nigel D
Total Games
3265
Wins
1338
Draws
1297
Losses
630
41.0% wins39.7% draws19.3% losses
Most Played Openings
A40 - Zaire Defense83C11 - French Defense: Steinitz Variation76D37 - Queen's Gambit Declined: Harrwitz Attack74B12 - Caro-Kann Defense63C42 - Petrov's Defense49D58 - Queen's Gambit Declined: Tartakower Defense49C18 - French Defense: Winawer Variation, Warsaw Variation48B23 - Sicilian Defense: Closed45B40 - Sicilian Defense: Pin Variation44B90 - Sicilian Defense: Najdorf Variation41
Featured Games
0-1
Kortschnoj, Viktor vs Short, Nigel D
FIDE-Wch k.o.
1997
View Print0-1
Beliavsky, Alexander G vs Short, Nigel D
FIDE-Wch k.o.
1999
View Print1-0
Polgar, Zsuzsa vs Short, Nigel D
Amber-rapid 2nd
1993
View Print1-0
Short, Nigel D vs Anand, Viswanathan
Amber-rapid 2nd
1993
View Print1-0
Polgar, Judit vs Short, Nigel D
Dortmund
1997
View Print1-0
Short, Nigel D vs Beliavsky, Alexander G
Dortmund
1995
View Print1-0
Short, Nigel D vs Ljubojevic, Ljubomir
Linares
1995
View Print1-0
Polugaevsky, Lev vs Short, Nigel D
Amber-rapid 2nd
1993
View Print1-0
Kamsky, Gata vs Short, Nigel D
PCA-Wch Candidats sf1
1994
View Print0-1
Short, Nigel D vs Ivanchuk, Vassily
Linares
1989
View PrintGames (3265)
Search & Filter All Games →Short,N vs Anand,V
0-1FIDE GP 2002 B70
Short,N vs Shirov,A
0-1FIDE GP 2002 C42
Short,N vs Shirov,A
1/2-1/2FIDE GP 2002 C67
Shirov,A vs Short,N
1/2-1/2FIDE GP 2002 C76
Shirov,A vs Short,N
1-0FIDE GP 2002 C72
Short,N vs Svidler,P
1/2-1/2FIDE GP 2002 B42
Svidler,P vs Short,N
1/2-1/2FIDE GP 2002 C11
Svidler,P vs Short,N
0-1FIDE GP 2002 C11
Svidler,P vs Short,N
1-0FIDE GP 2002 C14
Short,N vs Svidler,P
1-0FIDE GP 2002 C99
Radjabov,T vs Short,N
1/2-1/2Najdorf Memorial 2001 D37
Short,N vs Polgar,Ju
0-1Najdorf Memorial 2001 B23
Karpov,An vs Short,N
1/2-1/2Najdorf Memorial 2001 D37
Short,N vs Korchnoi,V
1/2-1/2Najdorf Memorial 2001 C11
Short,N vs Anand,V
1/2-1/2II Magistral 2001 B11
Khalifman,A vs Short,N
1/2-1/2II Magistral 2001 C12
Anand,V vs Short,N
1-0II Magistral 2001 C76
Short,N vs Khalifman,A
1-0II Magistral 2001 B11
Short,N vs Adams,Mi
1/2-1/24NCL 2001 C88
Short,N vs Spassky,B
1-0Korchnoi Birthday KO 2001 B12
Spassky,B vs Short,N
1-0Korchnoi Birthday KO 2001 E31
Kasparov,G vs Short,N
1-0Korchnoi Birthday KO 2001 C05
Spassky,B vs Short,N
1/2-1/2Korchnoi Birthday KO 2001 C01
Short,N vs Kasparov,G
1/2-1/2Korchnoi Birthday KO 2001 B50
Short,N vs Spassky,B
1-0Korchnoi Birthday KO 2001 B06
Short,N vs Kasparov,G
1/2-1/2Korchnoi Birthday Gp A 2001 B25
Short,N vs Khalifman,A
1/2-1/2FIDE.COM Trophy Cup 2001 C48
Khalifman,A vs Short,N
1/2-1/2FIDE.COM Trophy Cup 2001 C76
Khalifman,A vs Short,N
0-1FIDE.COM Trophy Cup 2001 C02
Short,N vs Huebner,R
1/2-1/234th Olympiad 2000 C10
Short,N vs Nataf,IA
1-034th Olympiad 2000 B25
Miladinovic,I vs Short,N
1/2-1/234th Olympiad 2000 E20
Short,N vs Leitao,R
1/2-1/234th Olympiad 2000 B92
Olafsson,H vs Short,N
1/2-1/234th Olympiad 2000 E15
Markowski,T vs Short,N
0-134th Olympiad 2000 A09
Nielsen,PH vs Short,N
1/2-1/234th Olympiad 2000 D37
Damljanovic,B vs Short,N
1-034th Olympiad 2000 A07
Short,N vs Piket,Je
1/2-1/234th Olympiad 2000 B47
Short,N vs Sasikiran,K
1/2-1/234th Olympiad 2000 B10
Short,N vs Rama,L
1-034th Olympiad 2000 B06
Short,N vs Karpov,An
1/2-1/2Super Final 2000 C33
Polgar,Ju vs Short,N
1-0Super Final 2000 C11
Short,N vs Ivanchuk,V
0-1FIDE World Cup Gp B Playoffs 2000 B85
Ivanchuk,V vs Short,N
1-0FIDE World Cup Gp B Playoffs 2000 A40
Ivanchuk,V vs Short,N
1/2-1/2FIDE World Cup Gp B 2000 E34
Ponomariov,R vs Short,N
1/2-1/2FIDE World Cup Gp B 2000 C08
Short,N vs Adams,Mi
1/2-1/2Bosna SuperGM 2000 C52
Short,N vs Kasparov,G
1/2-1/2Bosna SuperGM 2000 B95
Shirov,A vs Short,N
1-0Bosna SuperGM 2000 C18
Short,N vs Morozevich,A
1/2-1/2Bosna SuperGM 2000 C01