Tal, Mihail
Total Games
2431
Wins
982
Draws
1175
Losses
273
40.4% wins48.3% draws11.2% losses
Most Played Openings
A30 - English Opening: Wing Gambit40D41 - Queen's Gambit Declined: Semi-Tarrasch Defense29C92 - Ruy Lopez: Closed29A34 - English Opening: Symmetrical Variation28B85 - Sicilian Defense: Scheveningen Variation, Classical Main Line26B48 - Sicilian Defense: Taimanov Variation, Bastrikov Variation, English Attack24B17 - Caro-Kann Defense: Karpov Variation24B43 - Sicilian Defense: Kan Variation, Wing Attack23B06 - Modern Defense23B07 - Pirc Defense22
Featured Games
0-1
Vaganian, Rafael A vs Tal, Mihail
Wch-blitz
1988
View Print0-1
Gurevich, Dmitry vs Tal, Mihail
Wch-blitz
1988
View Print1-0
Tal, Mihail vs Jussupow, Artur
Wch-blitz
1988
View Print1-0
Tal, Mihail vs Botvinnik, Mikhail
World Championship 23th
1960
View Print0-1
Tal, Mihail vs Botvinnik, Mikhail
World Championship 24th
1961
View Print0-1
Szukszta, Janusz vs Tal, Mihail
WchT U26
1956
View Print1-0
Tal, Mihail vs Botvinnik, Mikhail
World Championship 24th
1961
View Print1-0
Tal, Mihail vs Botvinnik, Mikhail
World Championship 23th
1960
View Print1-0
Tal, Mihail vs Portisch, Lajos
WchT U26
1958
View Print0-1
Tal, Mihail vs Smyslov, Vassily
Biel Interzonal
1976
View PrintGames (2431)
Search & Filter All Games →Dvoirys, Semen I vs Tal, Mihail
1/2-1/2Moscow op 1990 B19
Tal, Mihail vs Neverov, Valeriy
1/2-1/2Moscow op 1990 A39
Yuferov, Sergey N vs Tal, Mihail
1/2-1/2Moscow op 1990 B06
Tal, Mihail vs Vladimirov, Evgeny
1/2-1/2GMA-qual f 1990 A14
Tal, Mihail vs Makarichev, Sergey
1/2-1/2GMA-qual f 1990 A93
Lev, Ronen vs Tal, Mihail
1/2-1/2Tel Aviv 1990 D45
Ubilava, Elizbar vs Tal, Mihail
1/2-1/2New York op 1990 C42
Tal, Mihail vs Spraggett, Kevin
1/2-1/2Marseille 1989 E16
Salov, Valery vs Tal, Mihail
1/2-1/2World Cup 1989 A70
Tal, Mihail vs Huebner, Robert
1/2-1/2World Cup 1989 D27
Renet, Olivier vs Tal, Mihail
0-1Marseille 1989 B17
Tal, Mihail vs Vaganian, Rafael A
1/2-1/2World Cup 1989 C09
Sax, Gyula vs Tal, Mihail
1/2-1/2World Cup 1989 C92
Tal, Mihail vs Nikolic, Predrag
1/2-1/2World Cup 1989 C89
Andruet, Gilles vs Tal, Mihail
1-0Marseille 1989 C02
Miralles, Gilles vs Tal, Mihail
1-0Cannes schev 1989 A26
Tal, Mihail vs Seirawan, Yasser
1/2-1/2World Cup 1989 D42
Ehlvest, Jaan vs Tal, Mihail
1/2-1/2World Cup 1989 B86
Andersson, Ulf vs Tal, Mihail
1/2-1/2World Cup 1989 E02
Tal, Mihail vs Lobron, Eric
1/2-1/2Marseille 1989 C07
Tal, Mihail vs Kozul, Zdenko
1/2-1/2Marseille 1989 B67
Tal, Mihail vs Renet, Olivier
1/2-1/2Cannes schev 1989 D36
Lautier, Joel vs Tal, Mihail
1/2-1/2Cannes schev 1989 A55
Kouatly, Bachar vs Tal, Mihail
1/2-1/2Marseille+ 1989 B06
Tal, Mihail vs Ribli, Zoltan
1/2-1/2World Cup 1989 A14
Tal, Mihail vs Kortschnoj, Viktor
1/2-1/2World Cup 1989 D27
Koch, Jean Rene vs Tal, Mihail
1/2-1/2Marseille 1989 B35
Nunn, John DM vs Tal, Mihail
1/2-1/2World Cup 1989 B17
Todorcevic, Miodrag vs Tal, Mihail
0-1Marseille 1989 C44
Reeh, Oliver vs Tal, Mihail
1-0FRG-CupT 1989 B36
Tal, Mihail vs Dorfman, Itzhak
1/2-1/2Marseille 1989 A34
Agdestein, Simen vs Tal, Mihail
0-1Aker Brygge 1989 E60
Tal, Mihail vs Agdestein, Simen
0-1Aker Brygge 1989 D36
Nunn, John DM vs Tal, Mihail
1-0World Cup 1988 B17
Novikov, Igor A vs Tal, Mihail
1/2-1/2URS Cup rapid 1988 D38
Hjartarson, Johann vs Tal, Mihail
1/2-1/2World Cup 1988 D45
Sax, Gyula vs Tal, Mihail
0-1World Cup 1988 B63
Tal, Mihail vs Ubilava, Elizbar
1/2-1/2Tbilisi 1988 D62
Sosonko, Gennadi vs Tal, Mihail
1/2-1/2Hoogovens 1988 A90
Gufeld, Eduard vs Tal, Mihail
1/2-1/2Tbilisi 1988 C69
Nikolic, Predrag vs Tal, Mihail
1/2-1/2Hoogovens 1988 D38
Andersson, Ulf vs Tal, Mihail
1/2-1/2Hoogovens 1988 A38
Maddex, Bill vs Tal, Mihail
0-1National op 1988 B40
Epishin, Vladimir vs Tal, Mihail
1-0URS Cup rapid 1988 D38
Romanishin, Oleg M vs Tal, Mihail
1/2-1/2Tbilisi 1988 D30
Lukov, Valentin vs Tal, Mihail
1/2-1/2Tbilisi 1988 A70
Tal, Mihail vs Conquest, Stuart
0-1Tbilisi 1988 C92
Tal, Mihail vs Kristensen, Bjarke
1/2-1/2Saint John op-2 1988 B33
Andersson, Ulf vs Tal, Mihail
1/2-1/2World Cup 1988 A30
Tal, Mihail vs Vaganian, Rafael A
1/2-1/2World Cup+ 1988 A14